Question regarding benefit of Tuition Fees under section 80 C

Forums Income Tax Discussion Question regarding benefit of Tuition Fees under section 80 C

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #1439
    Jignesh DesaiJignesh Desai

    In a financial year , say FY 2019-20 , a child’s grandfather paid her school fees & debited that amount to the account of the child’s mom (his daughter-in-law) in his books of accounts . In other words , he paid the school fees for the child on her mom’s behalf . This amount got adjusted against salary that he credited to her (his daughter-in-law’s ) account , in his books , in that year itself .

    Now , my question is , would it be deemed that the mother has paid the fees for her child in that year ? And so, would she be able to claim this deduction under section 80 C in that year ?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.